×

Privacy Policy

Personal Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation ( GDPR ) personal data is defined as: 
‘’any information relating to and identified or identifiable natural person ( data subject );an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to a physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person’’. 

Who we are

Pakprint Tapes Ltd are Distributors of Packaging Machinery, Spare parts and Servicing. When we refer to ‘Pakprint’ we are referring to Pakprint Tapes Ltd. This policy explains how we use any personal information we may receive about you and also provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data. Pakprint Tapes Ltd are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 1566487. We are registered on the Information Commissioners Office Register as a Data Controller under registration number :- Z5882688. All enquiries to do with data protection can be sent to privacy@pakprint.co.uk or alternatively to our office address:- Pakprint Tapes Ltd, Unit 19 Bankfield Business Park, Huddersfield Road, Mirfield, WF14 9DQ. 

How We Use Your Information

Pakprint will collect and use your personal data for the supply of goods and services. This information is used to process your orders, manage your account and to correspond with you in relation to your activities with us. 

Why Does Pakprint need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with our goods/services we need to collect personal data for the purpose of correspondence, delivery of goods/services and billing. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes Pakprint would contact you for additional consent. 

Will Pakprint share my data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third party service providers contracted to Pakprint  in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely and to use them only to fulfil the contract with 
Pakprint. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.  

How will Pakprint Tapes Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?

Pakprint will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary.Under no circumstances will Pakprint sell or receive payment for disclosing your personal information. Pakprint is required to obtain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs. 

Under what circumstances will Pakprint contact me? 

We aim not to be intrusive and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. We will contact you regarding processing your orders, managing your account and in correspondence to your activities with us.  

How long will Pakprint retain my information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Pakprint.    We may also retain your information for longer if we need it for insurance or legal purposes. 

Can I find out the personal data that Pakprint holds about me? 

Yes, Pakprint at your request can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is being processed. If Pakprint does hold personal data about you, you can request the information at any time by simply contacting us via our privacy e-mail address privacy@pakprint.co.uk or alternatively you can write to us: FAO Jeanette Jaber, Pakprint Tapes Ltd, Unit 19 Bankfield Business Park, Huddersfield Road, Mirfield, WF14 9DQ. We will need a form of ID when you request personal data from us, acceptable forms of ID would be Photo ID (Driving License, Passport) and/or Address ID (Council Tax, Utility Bill, Bank Statement)  

Does this affect how my account operates?

No. The changes we have made to meet our obligations under this new law do not affect or change any of the terms and conditions of your account or the way you operate your account with us. You may continue to operate your account in the same way.